At Zeepond, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how we use and manage personal information provided to, or collected by us. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

We are bound by and support the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

In this ever changing world we may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent policy. Your continued use of the Website after any modification to this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to Zeepond’s Privacy Officer at Zeepond, P.O. Box 9323 Wyoming NSW 2250 Australia.

1. What kind of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting our businesses. We collect this information so you can subscribe to newsletters, request a product or service from us, complete a survey or questionnaire, seek employment, or communicate with us by email, telephone or in writing.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your “personal information”, which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address, workplace contact details and credit card details are examples of personal information.

2. How we use Personal Information

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In certain circumstances, we may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, you may at any time request us not to use your personal information for sending direct marketing material to you. Such a request can be made by contacting us either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

In many cases where we ask you to provide us with information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information we will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

3. Links to Third Party Websites from our Website

To the extent that our Website contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to our products or services (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We respect the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

We will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods or services ordered from us). Where such a disclosure is necessary, we will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to third parties without your consent if the disclosure is (i) necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims; (ii) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons’ health or safety; or (iii) required by law.

Disclosure between our companies: We may also disclose personal information we collect about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

Under no circumstances we will sell personal information without your consent.

5. Cookies policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

• What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

• Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

• How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by us by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details.

Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our Website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

6. Information Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.

7. Management and security of personal information

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee our management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. We have also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

8. Accessing personal information

You may request to access your personal information held by us. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below. First, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

We will grant you access to your personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if (i) the request is frivolous or vexatious; (ii) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person; (iii) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;(iv) providing access would prejudice our legal rights; or (v) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Zeepond being unable to provide you with information about certain transactions, other content, services or product information, upcoming promotion, and/or provide you with certain content, goods or services.

9. Updating Personal Information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

10. Newsletters

If you wish to cancel your subscription to a newsletter, you can either send us an e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , or carry out cancellation by using the respective link at the end of the newsletter.

11. Contact us

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact us by writing to: Zeepond, P.O.Box 9323, Wyoming NSW 2250 Australia.

$50 steam voucher up for grabs every month